Primal cure sesame oil is 100% acquired by cold pressed methods, then filtered and left unroasted. Sesame oil is frequently used in Asian cooking, and best used for marinades or garnishes rather than using it as a cooking oil. It has a slightly sweet, nutty flavour, meaning it will add instant flavour to anything you add it to.
The nutrients found in sesame oil have benefits for your hair, skin and diet. Sesame oil is packed with essential fatty acids, including omega-3, 6 and 9 (a-Linoleic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid). All these fatty acids have naturally anti-inflammatory properties, which benefit irritated, flamed or dried skin, and also work on fighting inflammation within your system if taken orally. Omega-3 improves elasticity of hair while omega-6 can help eczema-prone or irritated skin. Again, this is true both when applied to hair or skin, or when consumed.
Sesame seed oil is also rich in vitamin E, known as the anti-aging star (you’ll often find it as an added nutrient in anti-aging creams). Remember that both hair and skin age, so any boost of vitamin E will benefit your health and appearance. It’s also full of zinc, which supports normal protein synthesis, which again is full of benefits for hair, skin and your health.
Suggested uses for hair and skincare
- Treat and prevent split ends by applying to the ends of hair (either dry or after washing
- Add a tablespoon to your regular hair conditioner
- Add to clean, dry hair to add a natural shine to your hair
- Use as a massage or carrier oil for use in massage
- Apply directly to skin as a facial moisturizer (blend with your favourite essential oil if you aren’t keen on the sesame seed smell)
Allergen information: contains sesame
Energy – 3700kJ / 884kcal per 100g
Fat (g) – 100 (142% RI)
Of which saturated (g) – 14 (70% RI)
Carbohydrate (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)
Of which sugar (g) - 0.00 (0% RI)
Protein (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)
Salt (g) – 0.00 (0% RI)