< >

Subscribe today & save

Subscribe today & save

Free delivery when you spend over £20

Free Delivery Over £20

30 Day No-Hassle Money back Guarantee

30 Day Money back Guarantee

Cold-Pressed Herbal Apricot Kernel Oil 50ml

Regular price £3.99

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits 

  • Rich source of vitamin c, a and e 
  • Contains oleic and linoleic fatty acids 
  • Promotes healthy hair and skin
  • Subtle apricot scent

What is Apricot Kernel Oil? 

Apricots are thought to have originated from Armenia, hence its Latin name Prunus armeniaca (Armenian plum). Nowadays they are usually grown in America, though educated gardeners can grow them here in the UK. The large stones, the kernels, are where we extract the seed oil from, via cold pressed methods.  

Promotes Healthy Hair and Skin 

Apricot Seed oil is a favourite for its use in skincare as its oil composition closely resembles our own sebum. It’s a highly nutritious oil packed with plenty of goodies for skin and hair, including vitamin C, oleic acid and linoleic acid – fatty acids which are wonderful sources of vitamins A and E. 

Vitamin E is a common nutrient in anti-aging products as it reduces inflammation, repairs damage to skin cells and preserves the protective lipid layer on skin – i.e. improves your skin’s elasticity. Vitamin A is thought to reduce fine lines and rough skin. Linoleic acid, otherwise known as omega-6, strengthens our skin’s barrier function to fight environmental factors that can age or damage skin. Oleic acid (omega-9) fights inflammation and is also a highly effective emollient deep into your skin. Finally, vitamin C is believed to promote collagen production - the main structural protein found in skin. 

The light consistency of this oil combined with its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties makes it a popular choice with those who suffer from blemishes or acne. You can apply it directly to the skin as a cleanser or for removing makeup or start by adding a few drops to your existing beauty regime products. 

Suggested uses 

For skin: 
  • Add to your current beauty products to give them an oleic and linoleic acid boost 
  • Try using as a natural makeup remover 
  • Open your pores by applying a hot wash cloth, then massage a few drops into your face 
For hair: 
  • Take advantage of its emollient properties and apply to the ends of damp or dry hair 
  • Add a few drops to your conditioner to add some extra moisture to dry or damaged hair 

Ingredients

Open tab

Important Information

Open tab
Close (esc)

JOIN THE PRIMAL MOVEMENT

Special offers and discounts, members-only events, wellness tips from experts, and much more!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now